Privacy Policy

In the course of its commercial activity, LESS SA is required to process information about you. For example, when you browse our website or fill out a newsletter subscription form, you send us information, some of which is likely to identify you ("personal data"). The protection of your Personal Data is a key concern for us. This Privacy Policy informs you about how we collect and process such data and about your rights as an individual.

By accessing and using our website, you expressly accept this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be modified at any time to adapt to new business practices, technology or legislative changes.

1. Collection and processing of personal data

In order to access certain features of the website, in particular our contact form and newsletter subscription, we may need to ask you for and collect certain information about you: your first and last name, e-mail address and the message you wish to send us. You can also send us certain additional information such as your date of birth, address, telephone numbers, language preference or other information that can be used to identify and/or contact you.

We process this data exclusively for the purpose of being able to personalise the information, offers and answers we send you and to better adapt them to your interests, as well as to enable you to make interactive and personalised use of the website. In any case, the personal data collected is limited to the data necessary for the purposes described above.

You are free to provide or not to provide all or part of your personal data. However, if you choose not to provide them, such a decision could prevent the achievement or satisfactory fulfilment of the purposes described above.

2. Conditions for processing and storing personal data

The processing of personal data includes, in particular, the use, storage, recording, transfer, adaptation, analysis, modification, declaration, sharing and destruction of personal data as necessary in the light of the circumstances or legal requirements. All personal data collected are kept for a limited period of time depending on the purpose of the processing and the minimum retention period provided for by applicable law.

3. Disclosure of personal data

Your personal data will not be passed on, sold or otherwise transferred to third parties, unless it is necessary for the performance of a contract or our legal obligations or you have expressly consented to this.

Your personal data is processed in Switzerland, but may also be stored and processed in other countries, it being understood that some of these locations may include countries that do not necessarily guarantee the same level of protection for personal data as Switzerland. By submitting such data to us, you specifically agree to this transfer.

4. Cookies

In particular, in order to make the use of the website more pleasant, cookies or other cookies are used and may automatically record personal information.

We remind you that the data relating to their search and navigation may be processed for the purposes of advertising targeting by us and in compliance with the law on the protection of personal data. This data is then used in particular for purposes related to advertising, statistical measurements, geolocalised advertising or the analysis of your behaviour as an Internet user in order to personalise the advertising addressed to you.

We would like to inform you that recent versions of the main browsers offer you the possibility of opposing the recording of cookies but also to carry out browsing sessions at the end of which all cookies installed during this session are automatically erased regardless of their expected lifespan, thus offering better protection of traces.

You can obtain more information on how to manage cookies at www.aboutcookies.org.

5. Google Analytics

The website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in other countries, including countries with a lower level of data protection. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also completely deactivate the use of Google Analytics by using the following add-on: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out below. In addition, you agree to the Google Terms of Use.

6. Right of access and rectification of data

You have the right to access your personal data. You also have the right to request the correction, updating or deletion of these data. You also have the right to obtain communication of your personal data held by LESS. You may exercise your rights of access and rectification by writing to the following address : info@less-sa.com.

Any data subject also has the right to pursue his or her claims in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The competent data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

7. Contact / Customer service

For any information, you can send us your request directly through the contact page.

Postal address: L.E.S.S. SA, Avenue de Longemalle 13, 1020 Renens, Switzerland.

8. Applicable law and place of jurisdiction

The use of this website is subject exclusively to Swiss law. The exclusive place of jurisdiction is Lausanne, Switzerland.